Accident Aviat A-1A N4674L, Friday 16 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 July 2004
Time:10:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4674L
MSN: 1433
Total airframe hrs:730 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:near Fryeburg, Maine -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laconia, NH (LCI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while cruising at 700-800 feet agl, the airplane's engine began running roughly, and experienced a loss of power. The pilot enriched the mixture, then applied carburetor heat, which made the engine run rougher, so he removed it. The engine continued to lose power until level flight could no longer be maintained. The pilot opted to land in a farmer's field; however, irrigation equipment was present, so he landed on a beach along a river. The airplane touched down fast, and subsequently floated. Nearing the end of the beach, the pilot attempted to abort the landing. When the pilot advanced the throttle, the engine responded with "about 15 percent power." The wheels of the airplane contacted the water, and the airplane nosed over, and came to rest upside down in the river. Prior to the incident, the pilot had contacted the state division of aeronautics regarding the legality of landing on sandbars in that river. Ambient temperature/dewpoint conditions at the time were favorable for moderate carburetor icing at cruise power, and serious carburetor icing at glide power.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of carburetor heat, which resulted in a loss of engine power. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD04IA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040729X01102&key=1

Location