Accident Auster AOP.9 XK414, Wednesday 22 January 1964
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 January 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.9
Owner/operator:14 Flt AAC
Registration: XK414
MSN: B5/10/117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Umas Umas, Borneo -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kuching, Sarawak, Borneo
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off when made a precautionary landing at Umas Umas, Borneo (Latitude 4°28' 0.012" North, Longitude 117°43' 0.012" East) in bad weather and hit a log on rough ground 22/1/1964.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1964.htm
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.656squadron.org/Recollections/Jungle.html]
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=4429
http://www.users.waitrose.com/~g8jan/html%20files/sembawang%202.html
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XK