Accident Embraer EMB-810C Sêneca II PT-EZB, Sunday 29 September 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 September 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-810C Sêneca II
Owner/operator:Olinda Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-EZB
MSN: 810278
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Arcoverde, PE -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:SNAE
Destination airport:SBRF
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane crashed and caught fire just after takeoff due to a failure on the left engine. All six occupants have managed to leave the aircraft before the fire and were injured slightly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca10.asp
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm