Accident Douglas 8A-3P XXXI-9.-., Sunday 13 April 1941
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 April 1941
Time:c. noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic a17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas 8A-3P
Owner/operator:Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP)
Registration: XXXI-9.-.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cuzco -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cuzco
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The "Douglas" crashed while dropping propaganda pamphlets for the "Liga Naciónal de Aviación. Ten Luis Cossio Tudela and Ten José Voto Bernales (Escuadron 31/Las Palmas).

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 14 April 1941, p1/15 April 1941, p1