Loss of control Accident Air Tractor AT-502B PR-RSA, Monday 9 November 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 November 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Risa
Registration: PR-RSA
MSN: 502B-2679
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Balsas, Maranhão -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:SNBS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The single-engine crashed and caught fire just after takeoff in Balsas, MA. The pilot died.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.diariodebalsas.com.br/noticias/materia-completa-da-queda-do-aviao-em-balsas-11886.html
CENIPA