Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk I N7210, Friday 8 September 1939
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 September 1939
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk I
Owner/operator:224 Sqn RAF
Registration: N7210
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland
Destination airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife (EGQL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Night landing on bad ground, due to construction on airfield. Aircraft swung to port shortly after touchdown, brakes applied to correct swing. Undercarriage collapsed, aircraft damaged beyond repair.
Crew: Pilot only.
Pilot: 562618 Sgt F.A.E. Cramp OK.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. Coastal Command Losses of the Second World War Vol 1 by Ross McNeil
3. http://www.worldnavalships.com/directory/airframeprofile.php?FrameID=25155