Accident North American Harvard IIB M-AY, Saturday 5 December 1953
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 December 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard IIB
Owner/operator:Kommunikasjonsving/LKV, Luftforsvaret (RNoAF)
Registration: M-AY
MSN: 14A-1375
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Øyestad, near Arendal -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sola Air Station (SVG/ENZV)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAAF 43-13076 (MSN 14A-1375) Delivered to RAF as Harvard IIb FT335. No 2 Flying Instructor School, Montrose, Scotland July 1944. To Norwegian Training Base, No 23 Group Flying Training Command, Winkleigh, Devon 1945. (replacement for Harvard T.2b FT166, which had crashed on 10 October 1945). Recaptured by US Government 1945. Sold to Norwegian Government November 1945.

Ferried by RNoAF crew to Norway, departing Winkleigh to Northolt, near London; Valkenburg, Netherlands; Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel, Germany; Kastrup, Copenhagen, Denmark; arriving Gardermoen, Norway. To Royal Norwegian Air Force/Luftforsvaret February 46 as FT335.

To Feltflyvingen, Gardermoen 25 February 1946. Recoded 28 August 1946 as M-AY. To Flygeskolen, Gardermoen 27 March 1947. To Lagringssveiten (Storage Flight), Værnes, Trondheim September 1950. To Flygeskolen, Værnes, Trondheim May 1951. To Lagringssveiten (Storage Flight), Værnes, Trondheim September 1951.To 334 Skvadron, Sola, Stavanger April 1952. To 331 Skvadron, Bodøadron, Bodø September 1952. To Kommunikasjonsving/LKV, Sola, Stavanger March 1953

Written off (destroyed) 5 December 1953: The crew of M-AY was authorized by LKV for an air guard flight Sola Arendal-Sola. For about. 4000 ft. over Arendal after a flight time of 1:05, the engine then stopped, as one gas tank was empty. After several failed attempts to start, the two on board chose to parachute from their aircraft at approximately 2,500 feet. The pilot, Ensign Per Aulie and the passenger, Fenrik Audun Vea, landed uninjured.

The plane crashed near Øyestad, near Aust-Agder county near Arendal, in Norway. (At approximate co ordinates 58°24′43″N 08°38′55″E). The plane was on charge to Kommunikasjonsving/LKV, Luftforsvaret (RNoAF), but in the accident report it is listed as belonging to 333 Skvadron, according to Sola records.

Depreciated (Struck off Charge) 4 February 1954

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html
2. http://flyblader.com/onewebmedia/Nr%206%20Harvard.pdf
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C3%98yestad