Accident Robinson R22 BETA VH-HWJ, Thursday 12 November 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 November 2015
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 BETA
Owner/operator:North Australian Helicopters Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-HWJ
MSN: 2930
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kiana Station, 90 km S of McArthur River Mine, NT -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Kiana Station, NT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The ATSB is investigating a collision with terrain involving a Robinson R22, VH-HWJ, 90 km South of McArthur River Mine, Northern Territory, on 12 November 2015. While conducting aerial mustering operations, the helicopter collided with terrain. The pilot sustained serious injuries and the helicopter was substantially damaged. According to the following summary of the official ATSB report into the accident:

"On 12 November 2015, a pilot was mustering cattle in a Robinson R22 helicopter, registered VH-HWJ, at the Kiana Station property about 90 km south of McArthur River Mine, Northern Territory.

At about 14:00 CST (Central Standard Time), as the helicopter approached the cattle yards, it descended rapidly and collided with a tree and terrain. The helicopter landed on its side and sustained substantial damage. The accident occurred about 200 metres prior to the cattle yards. The pilot sustained serious injuries and was unable to recall the sequence of events.

The yoke connecting the clutch shaft to the rearward flex plate was found to have fractured at the connection to the shaft. The ATSB conducted analysis to determine whether the yoke failure may have contributed to the accident, or occurred as a result. The analysis found no evidence of fatigue damage in the yoke, and no other signs of pre-existing damage. The helical fracture was consistent with torsional overstress inducing failure in the yoke.

The ATSB was unable to determine the cause of the accident."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2015-134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2015/aair/ao-2015-134.aspx
2. http://helihub.com/2015/11/12/12-nov-15-vh-hwj-robinson-r22-kiana-station-australia/
3. http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/HWJ
4. http://www.abc.net.au/news/2016-06-09/nt-chopper-pilot-matt-gane-back-in-the-air-after-severe-accident/7492768
5. http://www.aircentre.com.au/aircraft/news/2015/nov15wk2.htm