Accident Fairchild PT-19A (M-62A) 159, Friday 17 November 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19A (M-62A)
Owner/operator:Luftforsvaret (RNoAF)
Registration: 159
MSN: T41-972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Purbrook, near Bracebridge, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During World War II, after Norway had been invaded by Germany, Norwegian airmen were trained in Canada. The "Little Norway" camp was officially opened on 10 November 1940, located in the bay area of Toronto, on the shores of Lake Ontario. In May 1942, the training camp was moved to a 430-acre (1.7 km2) site at Muskoka Airport, about 79 miles (127 km) north of Toronto. Aircraft used for training were Fairchild PT-19s/PT-19As, Northrop N-3PBs, Curtiss Hawk 75-A8s, Douglas DB-8A-5/A-33s and Fairchild PT-26/PT-26B Cornells.

On 17 November 1944 the PT-19A-FA serial 159 (constructor number T41-972) of the Norwegian training base was flying a low altitude and ditching procedures exercise when it hit some trees and crashed at Purbrook, near Bracebridge, Ontario, ca. 18 km east of Muskoka. Both crew, fenrik R. Isaksen (instructor) and student pilot Arveschoug, survived the accident with minor injuries but the aircraft was wrecked. It had flown 726:40 hours since being delivered on September 1941.

Sources:

http://flyblader.com/onewebmedia/Nr%208%20Cornell.pdf
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Little_Norway
http://www.geodata.us/canada_names_maps/maps.php?featureid=FCIVP&f=224