Loss of control Accident Robinson R44 Raven II N449MC, Friday 13 November 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 November 2015
Time:16:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Concho Aviation LLC
Registration: N449MC
MSN: 13340
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:605 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West of Alpine, south of Abilene, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Alpine, TX (PVT)
Destination airport:Alpine, TX (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot and crewmembers were conducting wildlife surveys and predator control at the time of the accident. The pilot did not have any recollection of the accident sequence. Crewmember statements and GPS data indicated that the pilot was maneuvering the helicopter about 40 ft above ground level when the low rotor speed warning activated. The pilot attempted to regain rotor speed by descending into a small canyon. However, his efforts were unsuccessful, and the helicopter subsequently impacted trees and terrain. A review of GPS data revealed that the pilot had completed a low-speed, 360-degree turn followed by a gradual descending left turn immediately before the impact.
One crewmember reported that the pilot told him that, during the takeoff on the morning flight, the helicopter “wouldn't go” and that the low rotor speed warning came on. A postaccident examination of the helicopter did not reveal any preimpact failures or malfunctions. Postaccident calculations revealed that the helicopter was operated within the gross weight and center-of-gravity limitations. However, the flight was operating at or near the helicopter’s out-of-ground effect hover ceiling performance limit.
It is likely that the main rotor speed decayed as the pilot maneuvered the helicopter while it was at or near its performance limit and that the pilot decided to conduct the flight knowing the helicopter was near its performance limit. Insufficient altitude was available to allow the pilot to lower the collective and recover the rotor speed before impact with trees and terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate rotor speed while maneuvering at low altitude, which resulted in a descent from which he was unable to recover. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to conduct the flight at or near the helicopter's performance limit, which precluded recovery of the rotor speed in sufficient time to avoid the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=449MC

Location