Accident Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV YN-ISA, Tuesday 17 November 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 November 2015
Time:05:45-06:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV
Owner/operator:Nicaragua SA (Helinica)
Registration: YN-ISA
MSN: 52214
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Santa-Fe bridge, San Juan river -   Nicaragua
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:San Carlos
Destination airport:Managua
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Three peoples died and one is missing after a Bell 206L4 accident that occurred in poor visibility.
Ex-minister of the presidence, Antonio Lacayo Oyanguren was on board with two americans.
The fourth occupants were identified.
A witness heard an abnormal noise coming from the aircraft just after take off to Mangua and confirm the poor visibility at this moment.

Sources:

http://www.laprensa.hn/mundo/902519-410/desaparece-exministro-en-accidente-a%C3%A9reo-en-nicaragua
https://www.laprensa.com.ni/2015/11/17/nacionales/1938632-antonio-lacayo-desaparecido
https://www.univision.com/noticias/accidente-aereo/muere-exfuncionario-de-nicaragua-en-accidente-aereo