Incident Balloon Unregistered, Friday 13 November 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 November 2015
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon
Owner/operator:
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Polk County NW of Davenport, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced low fuel and adverse weather conditions necessitating a precautionary landing to a major roadway median in Polk County northwest of Davenport, Florida. The hot air balloon was not damaged and the "several" occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.tampabay.com/news/publicsafety/hot-air-balloon-makes-emergency-landing-in-interstate-median-in-polk-county/2253810
http://www.baynews9.com/fl/tampa/news/2015/11/13/in_heavy_fog_hot_air.html
http://www.fox13news.com/news/local-news/hot-air-balloon-makes-emergency-landing-on-i-4
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:13-NOV-15,DAVENPORT,UNREGISTERED]