Runway excursion Accident Extra EA-200 HB-MSW, Wednesday 18 November 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 November 2015
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic E200 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra EA-200
Owner/operator:Groupe de vol à moteur du Chablais
Registration: HB-MSW
MSN: 014
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bex airfield (LSGB), VD -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bex airfield (LSGB)
Destination airport:Bex airfield (LSGB)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occured during a touch and go training. 2 persons were on board and were slightly injured.
A source talking about an engine problem during touch and go. Pilot use breaks to stop the plane but she finish his course in trees bording the airfield. The 2 Pilots (47 and 45) are very experienced.

Causes
The accident was caused by a collision with obstacles after a runway overrun following a power loss during an attempt to land and take off after a skidding approach during a simulated engine failure exercise.
The investigation cannot rule out, as a causal factor, that the fuel selector was in the "WING TANKS" position during this exercise, which would have resulted in a loss of fuel supply to the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.20min.ch/ro/news/vaud/story/Avion-sur-le-toit-a-l-aerodrome--deux-blesses-25046922
https://www.lematin.ch/faits-divers/avion-finit-course-arbres-toit/story/28822124_
https://www.bazl.admin.ch/experten/luftfahrzeuge/luftfahrzeugregister/index.html?lang=fr&lfrSucheDetailKnz=HB-MSW

http://www.20min.ch/diashow/153646/54295D39BB792F0F8B039F5F895C24C3.jpg
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7886724
https://www.facebook.com/HB.MSW?sk=wall