Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat G-BFJO, Wednesday 17 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 April 1985
Time:08:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Miller Aerial Spraying Ltd
Registration: G-BFJO
MSN: 318B
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:High House Farm, Langrick Road, Coningsby, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Wickenby, Lincolnshire (EGNW)
Destination airport:High House Farm, Langrick Road, Coningsby, Lincolnshire
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an aerial application flight, the aircraft was manoeuvring over high ground to the north east of the work site. The wind was light to variable, and there was a small amount of turbulence associated with the ground features. The pilot states that, as he completed a manoeuvre at low level, he felt the aircraft sink but was unable to correct this before impact with the ground. The aircraft came to rest inverted, but there was no fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422eba840f0b6134200008f/Grumman_G146B_Agcat_G-BFJO_05-85.pdf
2. CAA; http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 July 2020 EC-EDP SAASA 0 La Puebla del Rí­o (Sevilla) sub
All engine powerloss