Accident Monnett Moni G-BKUO, Monday 1 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 July 1985
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Moni
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BKUO
MSN: 0089
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Priory Farm Airfield, Tibenham, 5.8 miles north of Diss, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tibenham, Nofolk
Destination airport:Tibenham, Norfolk
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1/7/1985 when crashed at Priory Farm Airfield, Tibenham, 5.8 miles (9.3 km) north of Diss, Norfolk. The aircraft was destroyed, and the pilot (sole person on board) received fatal injuries

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report, confirmed as "aircraft destroyed". As a result, the CAA cancelled the registration G-BKUO on 4/2/1987 some 18 months later

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ed8be5274a131400018f/Monnett_Moni_G-BKUO_10-85.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/bigglessnaps/3582920540
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1078321/