Accident Cessna T210N Centurion N91HC, Thursday 19 November 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 November 2015
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N Centurion
Owner/operator:Aircraft Guaranty Corp
Registration: N91HC
MSN: 64441
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:10863 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-RCM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brackett Field Airport (KPOC), La Verne, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Camarillo, CA (CMA)
Destination airport:La Verne, CA (POC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was performing an aerial survey flight and departed with the fuel tanks filled to maximum capacity. After performing the survey, he began his return to the destination airport with about 40 minutes of fuel on board. While en route, he determined the fuel quantity was lower than he expected and opted to divert to a nearby airport. Before landing, the pilot switched the fuel selector to the fullest fuel tank (left side), which showed about 6-7 gallons; the right side showed about 4-5 gallons. While on final approach, the engine suddenly experienced a total loss of power, and the pilot was unable to restart it. With the propeller windmilling, the pilot aligned the airplane with the closest runway and configured the airplane for best glide. As the airplane neared the ground, the left wing collided with a sign and the airplane impacted the ground. The airplane erupted in flames and was partially consumed by fire.
The left wing was separated from the airframe and mostly consumed by fire. The right wing was partially burned and remained loosely attached to the airframe. Wreckage retrieval personnel recovered about 2 1/4 gallons of fuel from the right wing and stated that there was water in the sample; however, foam had been used to extinguish the fire, and the source of the water could not be determined. Due to the severe damage to the fuel system, continuity of the system could not be established. The examination revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunction or failures of the airframe or engine that would have prevented normal operation. Fuel consumption calculations revealed that, if the airplane departed on the flight with full fuel tanks, then there should have been about 21 gallons of fuel on board at the time of the accident. Due to the damage and postimpact fire, which precluded thorough examination of the fuel system and determination of the amount of fuel on board, the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR16LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N91HC/history/20151119/1715Z/MUVT/KRAL

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N91HC

Location