Hard landing Incident Pilatus PC-12/47E C-GECT, Thursday 19 November 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 November 2015
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-12/47E
Owner/operator:Private Air Inc
Registration: C-GECT
MSN: 1040
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:PWC PT6A-67P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Griffith Island, Georgian Bay, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:CYVV
Destination airport:Griffith Island
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
TSB has dispatched a safety team to an accident reported on Griffith Island (Georgian Bay) Ontario.
Ontario Provincial Police say they received a report around 2;15pm regarding a PC-12 that had been damaged during a hard landing when a wing struck the ground - no injuries reported. (Griffith Island has a 2700' grass strip, located on a hill.)

Sources:

http://bnonews.com/news/index.php/news/id2677
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/CGECT/history/20151119/1730Z/CYKZ/CYVV