Accident Jabiru J430 VH-SZQ, Thursday 19 November 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 November 2015
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J430
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-SZQ
MSN: 313
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:8km NNW of Cecil Plains, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YBUD
Destination airport:YBDG
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an engine failure in which the pilot conducted a forced landing on a road, resulting in substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2015-138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2015/aair/ao-2015-138.aspx