Wirestrike Accident Cessna P210N Silver Eagle N9824G, Thursday 19 November 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 November 2015
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N Silver Eagle
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9824G
MSN: P21000348
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3535 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce B 250-B17F/2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Harris Ranch Airport (3O8), Coalinga, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coalinga, CA (3O8)
Destination airport:Shafter, CA (MIT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was departing in the turboprop-equipped airplane when, between 200 and 300 ft above ground level, the airplane experienced a partial loss of engine power, with no abnormal fuel indications observed.  After he advanced the throttle and condition levers, the pilot realized that there was not sufficient power to maintain altitude, so he elected to make a forced landing to an open dirt field. During the approach, the airplane impacted multiple power lines before landing gear-up. A postaccident examination of the engine and fuel system did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal engine operation. The reason for the partial loss of engine power was not determined.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power during takeoff for reasons that could not be determined, because postaccident examination revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR16LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9824G

Location