Incident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat G-DCAT, Wednesday 3 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 July 1985
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Miller Aerial Spraying Ltd
Registration: G-DCAT
MSN: 12D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Criddline, Pontefract, South Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Near Criddline, Pontefract, South Yorkshire
Destination airport:Near Criddline, Pontefract, South Yorkshire
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat G-DCAT: First registered (C of R G-DCAT/R1) on 21481 to Miller Aerial Spraying Ltd., Wickenby, Lincolnshire. G-DCAT was operated by Miller Aerial Spraying of Wickenby from 1981 to 1992, when its registration was cancelled by the CAA. Evidently the damage that it suffered, in its forced landing at Shadoxhurst near Ashford, Kent on 27 June 1982 was minor (or at least repairable). According to a contemporary local newspaper report ("Kentish Express" - Friday 2 July 1982)

"Duster comes a cropper
A light aircraft came down in a Shadoxhurst field on Sunday. The plane, being used to spray crops, developed engine trouble and the pilot was forced to crash-land. He was not hurt. The plane is owned by a Lincoln firm and the pilot is also from Lincoln".

It would seem that G-DCAT was quickly repaired, only to be written off in another accident three years and one day later: Substantially damaged 3 July 1985 (and probably written off as damaged beyond repair at a later date) when crashed during agricultural (crop spraying/top dressing) operations near Criddline, Pontefract, South Yorkshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot was briefed to spray a field of peas, and, during his observation circuit of the field in question, he noted two sets of power cables at the far end of the field. On his initial run over the field, he flew underneath the first set of the power cables, as intended, but, in attempting to fly over the second set of power lines, struck and severed them.

The aircraft flicked over, and came to rest the right way up in the next field the cockpit suffered only minor damage, and the pilot was able to disembark from the aircraft normally"

Damage sustained to the airframe: Per the AAIB report, the aircraft received "substantial" damage. Not known if the aircraft was ever repaired or flew again. However, the registration G-DCAT was not cancelled by the CAA until 15 January 1992 (six and a half years later)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Accident 2.7.1982: Kentish Express - Friday 2 July 1982
2, AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f151ed915d1371000363/Gulfstream_American_G164_G-DCAT_08-85.pdf
3. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-DCAT.pdf