Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche G-ARLL, Saturday 20 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 July 1985
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Ninasky Ltd
Registration: G-ARLL
MSN: 24-2463
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hastings Beach, Hastings, East Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Compton Abbas, Dorset (EGHA)
Destination airport:Southend, Essex (SEN/EGMC)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20/7/1985 when forced landed on the beach at the water's edge at Hastings, East Sussex. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft had departed Southend Airport, Essex, earlier in the day, and arrived, after an uneventful flight at Compton Abbas, Dorset. After a stopover of 20 to 30 minutes, it departed Compton Abbas for the return flight to Southend, via the South Coast

En route, shortly after passing Seaford, East Sussex, at 1500 feet in level flight, the pilot became aware that the engine was losing power. He applied carburettor heat, switched the electric boost pumps on and pumped the throttle, but the engine failed to respond.

The pilot then turned the aircraft to an open area to the north of Hastings, East Sussex, for an intended forced landing, but when it became apparent that the aircraft would not make it to the intended forced landing site, the pilot had no other option but to force land in the sea.

The aircraft landed on the beach at Hastings, parallel to the shore, with a 15-20 knot tailwind, and cartwheeled to the right before coming to rest in 4 to 5 feet of water. The cockpit filled with water almost immediately, but both occupants were able to evacuate from the aircraft immediately and without difficulty - although the passenger suffered a slight injury to his hand. Bystanders were able to assist in pulling the aircraft up onto the beach beyond the surf line.

The damaged airframe was dismantled on site and taken to Lydd Airport in Kent for a preliminary AAIB examination."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "substantial damage, aircraft further damaged by immersion in sea water". As a result the registration G-ARLL was cancelled by the CAA on 30/7/1986 (one year and 10 days later) as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ed8540f0b6134200016d/Piper_PA_24-250_G-ARLL_10-85.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARLL-1.pdf
3. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARLL-2.pdf
4. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-ARLL/858568
5. G-ARLL at Kidlington, Oxfordshire in June 1964: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1599681
6. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16798.0