Accident Curtiss BF2C-1 9594, Tuesday 29 January 1935
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 January 1935
Time:19:00
Type:Curtiss BF2C-1
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 9594
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Linkhorn Bay 2 miles west of Virginia Beach, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Norfolk, VA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bomber airplane crashed into 20 feet of water of Linkhorn Bay on training flight. Pilot's body found by navy divers.

Sources:

http://www.gendisasters.com/virginia/14179/linkhorn-bay-va-navy-plane-crash-jan-1935
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/firstseries2.html
https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn83045462/1935-01-31/ed-1/seq-1/#date1=01%2F27%2F1935&index=0&date2=02%2F06%2F1935&searchType=advanced&language=&sequence=0&words=Linkhorn&proxdistance=5&state=&rows=20&ortext=&proxtext=&phrasetext=&andtext=Linkhorn&dateFilterType=range&page=1