Incident Auster J/1 Autocrat G-AGXP, Thursday 4 October 1973
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 October 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1 Autocrat
Owner/operator:Channel Airways Ltd
Registration: G-AGXP
MSN: 1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ipswich Airport, Suffolk (IPW/EGSE) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ipswich (IPW/EGSE)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off when destroyed by fire whilst parked at Ipswich Airport (IPW/EGSE) Suffolk, on 4/10/1973. Note that G-AXGP was not airworthy at the time, and had not been flown for up to two years, as the Certificate of Airworthiness had expired on 2/3/1972, and registration G-AGXP had been cancelled as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use") on 24/4/1972 - some 18 months before it was destroyed by fire.

Sources:

1. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1362988/_
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AGXP.pdf
3. http://www.auster.ukf.net/p19.htm
4. http://www.ipswichairport.info/index.html
5. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?91209-Channel-Airways-fleet-2009-Thread