Accident Auster J/1 Autocrat G-AGYL, Monday 6 July 1964
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 July 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1 Autocrat
Owner/operator:George Edwin Ridd
Registration: G-AGYL
MSN: 2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Llyswen, Breconshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Llyswen, Breconshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on take off from Llyswen, Breconshire on 6/7/1964 and destroyed. Registration G-AGYL formally cancelled by the CAA as "PWFU" on 3/11/1965, although the CAA documents also are annotated as "notification received 21/7/1964"

Sources:

1. Auster aircraft production ( http://www.auster.ukf.net/ )
2. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1889
3. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AGYL-3.pdf
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Llyswen