Loss of control Accident Phantom X-1 N28365, Saturday 21 November 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 November 2015
Time:15:30
Type:Phantom X-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N28365
MSN: 0302004
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Union County west of Unionville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Indian Trail, NC (28A)
Destination airport:Monroe, NC (9NC3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the noncertificated pilot of the experimental, light-sport airplane, he was flying in formation behind another airplane. As he approached the destination airport and began a turn to set the airplane up for landing, he heard the engine "hiccup," and he increased the throttle; however, the engine then "choked." The pilot increased the pitch attitude of the airplane to climb, but the airplane impacted a tree and then descended to the ground nose first.
During a postaccident examination of the airplane and engine, no preimpact mechanical malfunctions were found that would have precluded normal operation. When asked about the loss of engine power, the pilot stated that he thought the "old gas" he brought that day might have been contaminated with water and that this could have contributed to the accident. The fuel tank was ruptured, leaking, and an unmeasured amount of fuel was noted in the tank. No debris was noted in the remaining fuel. The investigation could not determine the effect the fuel had on the engine performance, and the reason for the loss of power could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the engine did not reveal any preimpact anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=28365

Location