Accident Cessna F177RG Cardinal RG (Reims) PH-VWP, Monday 16 September 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 September 1985
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F177RG Cardinal RG (Reims)
Owner/operator:Aviation Service BV
Registration: PH-VWP
MSN: F177RG-0109
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Leicester Airport, Stoughton, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Luton Airport (LTN/EGGP)
Destination airport:Leicester Airport (EGBG)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) 16/9/1985 when wrecked due to the main undercarriage collapsing on landing at Leicester Airport, Stoughton, Leicestershire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft arrived from Luton, where it had cleared inbound customs, and was approaching to land at Leicester Airport. With the landing gear selected 'down' , the pilot noticed that the normal 'three green lights' indication was not showing, and the warning horn sounded when power was reduced.

The pilot chose to land on runway 24, a grass runway, in view of the reported surface wind of 240 degrees at 24 knots. Whilst on final approach, the landing gear was fully re-cycled (that is, put through a full raising and lowering sequence) after which the pilot reports seeing a green light, indicating that the undercarriage was fully lowered and locked down.

Observers at Leicester airport judged the approach speed to be rather fast. The aircraft touched down on its main wheels at about 100 metres along the total runway length of 335 metres. The aircraft was seen to bounce and pitch nose up before settling back onto the runway, at which point the main wheels were seen to retract. The aircraft then ran over the end of the runway for about 100 metres, and slewed to the left before coming to a halt.

Subsequent engineering investigation revealed that bolts in the main landing gear had sheared off, probably because the main landing gear was not locked down on initial touchdown. The nose landing gear was undamaged, and no pre-existing defect in the landing gear was found."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the official AAIB report "propeller and horizontal stabilizer damaged, skin damage to the underside of the fuselage". All of which were presumably enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the C of A expired on 14/12/1985 and seems to have not been renewed; the Netherlands registration lapsed and was cancelled on 21/10/1987.

The airframe went first to a commercial kitchen in Ijmuiden for use as a plaything for children. and is now in a jungle adventure park in Hellendoorn

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB; https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f377ed915d1371000477/Cessna_F177RG_PH-VWP_11-85.pdf
2. http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MV.htm
3. http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1985.htm