Accident Mooney M20E Super 21 N5512Q, Sunday 22 November 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 November 2015
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E Super 21
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5512Q
MSN: 609
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3956 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anne Arundel Co, Tipton Airport (KFME), Fort Meade, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Meade, MD (FME)
Destination airport:Thomasville, GA (TVI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that, during the initial climb after takeoff, the airplane’s climb rate seemed “lethargic.” The pilot elected to remain in the airport traffic pattern, and after turning onto the downwind leg, the engine experienced a partial loss of power. The pilot was unable to maintain adequate airspeed to reach the runway and landed adjacent to the runway. The right wing and engine firewall were damaged during the forced landing. A postaccident test run of the engine using the fuel onboard at the time of the accident did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation, and the reason for the loss of power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the engine revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB