Loss of control Accident Beechcraft 56TC Baron N12WB, Sunday 22 November 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 November 2015
Time:16:30
Type:Beechcraft 56TC Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12WB
MSN: TG-82
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4177 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-541-E1B4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weld County near Platte Valley Airpark (18V), Hudson, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hudson, CO (18V)
Destination airport:Des Moines, IA (DSM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that prior to the takeoff roll, his son, who was positioned in the front right seat, had difficulty shutting and locking the cabin door. The pilot reported that he reached over and ensured the door was locked.

The pilot reported that shortly after liftoff the cabin door came open. He maneuvered the airplane to stay in the traffic pattern and return to land. He reported that while on final he did not have any rudder authority and was unable to keep directional control. The pilot reported that prior to the initial impact he lost sight of the runway when the airplane pitched up and rolled left simultaneously. Subsequently the left wing impacted the ground and sustained substantial damage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing. Contributing to the accident was the distraction of the open cabin door.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=12WB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 December 1982 N12WB Van Air,inc. 0 Gasport, NY sub

Location