Accident Boeing AH-64D Apache Longbow 08-05562, Monday 23 November 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 November 2015
Time:18:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing AH-64D Apache Longbow
Owner/operator:United States Army
Registration: 08-05562
MSN: PVD562
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wonju County, Gangwon Province -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Osan
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Apache helicopter from the US Army 2nd Division crashed in central South Korea, killing its two crew, police and military officials said. Post crash fire reported.
According to South Korean authorities apparently helicopter crashed into a high-voltage wire or power line pole. Among the debris were visible pieces of wire. Top of the mast was damaged.

Sources:

http://www.reuters.com/article/2015/11/23/us-southkorea-usa-crash-idUSKBN0TC0ZM20151123
http://english.yonhapnews.co.kr/national/2015/11/23/26/0302000000AEN20151123010251315F.html
https://www.usatoday.com/story/news/world/2015/11/23/report-military-plane-crash/76248724/
https://www.novinky.cz/zahranicni/svet/387188-dva-americane-zahynuli-v-koreji-pri-padu-vrtulniku-ah-64.html (photos and post crash video)
http://www.reuters.com/article/2015/11/23/us-southkorea-usa-crash-idUSKBN0TC0ZM20151123 (photo)
http://www.armyaircrews.com/apache.html

Media: