Accident Lockheed Martin X-56A , Thursday 19 November 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 November 2015
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Lockheed Martin X-56A
Owner/operator:US Air Force Research Laboratory
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Roger Dry Lake, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The X-56A Multi-utility Technology Testbed (MUTT) is modular unmanned air vehicle that is part of an US Air Force Research Laboratory-sponsored programme. One of two, known as Fido, crashed on its 17th flight, its first flexible-wing flight to test active flutter suppression flight.

Sources:

https://www.flightglobal.com/news/articles/lockheed-built-x-56a-crashes-at-usaf-test-range-419389/
http://aviationweek.com/technology/week-technology-nov-23-27-2015?NL=AW-19&Issue=AW-19_20151123_AW-19_67&sfvc4enews=42&cl=article_4&utm_rid=CPEN1000000907400&utm_campaign=4313&utm_medium=email&elq2=b200a7022cf0466b83dafdf79c09b59b