Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron PT-LRN, Saturday 30 November 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 November 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-LRN
MSN: TC-2385
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ribeirão Claro, PR -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Marília-Dr Gastão Vidigal Airport, SP (MII/SBML)
Destination airport:Florianópolis-Hercilio Luz International Airport, SC (FLN/SBFL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The twin-engine crashed in Ribeirão Claro, PR, after find adverse weather conditions. The four occupants of the aircraft died.

Sources:

http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca10.asp