Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX PT884 , Sunday 27 May 1951
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 May 1951
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:331 Skv. Luftforsvaret (RNoAF)
Registration: PT884
MSN: FN-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Bruem farm and Offenasen, cca 8 km ENE of Steinkjer -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Værnes Air Station (TRD/ENVA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spitfire PT884/FN-G: Took off at 22:45 hrs. for night training flight. 26/05/1951
Crashed during night exercise. Crashed after engine failed between Bruem farm and Offenasen 27/05/1951
Crew:
Sersj Ivar Strøm (pilot) RNoAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://flyblader.com/onewebmedia/Nr%201%20Spitfire%20IX.pdf
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/_prodn%20list.txt