Accident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca G-BJEO, Friday 16 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 May 1986
Time:09:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca
Owner/operator:DW Clarke Land Drainage Ltd
Registration: G-BJEO
MSN: 34-8133191
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB) Elmdon, Birmingham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Birmingham Airport, Elmdon, Birmingham (BHX/EGBB)
Destination airport:Wellesbourne Mountford Airfield (EGBW)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Destroyed 16/5/1986 when crashed on take off from Birmingham International Airport, Elmdon, Birmingham. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was commencing a planned flight from Birmingham International Airport to Wellesbourne Mountford Aerodrome in Warwickshire, a direct track distance of some 17 nautical miles. In his report, the pilot states that, prior to take off the fuel load on board was 138 lbs. If this amount of fuel was distributed evenly between the fuel tanks in the wings, then the quantities indicated would have been 9.5 imperial gallons per side. (When full, the main wing tanks hold about 38.75 imperial gallons of useable fuel per side)

The pilot reports that, after a normal start up and taxi sequence, he was cleared for take off from Runway 24. The pilots report notes that the initial take off run and acceleration appeared to be normal. However, shortly after rotation, at an indicated airspeed of 75 knots, the aircraft yawed and rolled to the right. The pilot was unable to correct the situation despite full application of left rudder and aileron. He closed the throttles as the right wingtip touched the ground.

Thereafter, eyewitnesses report seeing the aircraft cartwheel, before coming to rest just south of the main runways intersection. The pilot, who was uninjured, found that the main entrance door had jammed,but managed to break his way through and vacate the aircraft."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report, confirmed as aircraft "destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BJEO was cancelled by the CAA on 4/7/1994 (over eight years later) as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f620e5274a1314000591/Piper_PA-34-220T_G-BJEO_07-86.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/