Accident Piper PA-22 Tri-Pacer , Thursday 13 October 1955
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 October 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Isla Chepillo -   Panama
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albrook, Panama
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched and sank. Two US citizen. Airplane salvaged illegaly from water days later, but fell from truck and was a total loss.

Sources:

http://ufdc.ufl.edu/AA00010883/00893
http://ufdc.ufl.edu/AA00010883/00901
http://ufdc.ufl.edu/AA00010883/00903