Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182D Skylane N8983X, Tuesday 24 November 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 November 2015
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182D Skylane
Owner/operator:Registration Pending
Registration: N8983X
MSN: 18253383
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:3817 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hayes County, south of Hamlet, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Private airstrip
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at the pilot/owner's private turf landing strip south-southeast of Hamlet, Nebraska. The airplane nosed over inverted sustaining substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://kneb.com/regional-news/single-engine-airplane-flips-upon-landing-pilot-uninjured/]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:25-NOV-15,HAMLET,N8983X]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=8983X

Location