Accident Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer G-ARBI, Sunday 19 May 1968
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 May 1968
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:private
Registration: G-ARBI
MSN: 22-4011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Leiza (Navarra) -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fuenterrabía aerodromo
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Occupants from UK (51/50) on flight Gibraltar to Lisboa. Registration reported as "G-Arbin"

Sources:

ABC (Madrid 21 May 1968, p64
Air Britain: British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919 to 1985