Accident Westland Bell 47G-3B-1 G-BFOI, Thursday 31 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 July 1986
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Bell 47G-3B-1
Owner/operator:CKS Air Ltd
Registration: G-BFOI
MSN: WAP-98
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Church Hall Farm, Church End, Paglesham, Rochford, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Southend, Essex (SEN/EGMC)
Destination airport:Church Hall Farm, Church End, Paglesham, Rochford, Essex
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Destroyed 31/7/1986 when crashed at Church Hall Farm, Paglesham, Rochford, Essex, during aerial application (crop spraying/top dressing) operations. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot was spraying a crop with water in order to cleanse/flush out the aircraft's spraying system. The aircraft was lightly loaded, and the wind speed was less than 10 knots. After three spray runs, the aircraft turned to re-enter the field for a fourth and final run

The pilot reported that, on descending into the field, the engine lost power, and he was unable to prevent the aircraft from hitting the ground. The aircraft hit the ground in a level attitude at approximately 20 knots, and overturned. The aircraft was destroyed by the force of the impact, but the pilot, who was wearing a full harness, was uninjured."

Damage to airframe: As confirmed by the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BFOI was cancelled by the CAA on 19/11/1987 (some 16 months later) as "destroyed"

NOTE: The Bell 47G-3B-1 was an ex-Army Air Corps Westland Sioux AH.1 serial XT811. Delivered to the AAC in 1966, sold off for civilian use, and first UK registered as G-BFOI on 13/3/1978. In military service, the constructors number was "WA518", but the CAA civilian registration document gives the c/no as "WAP-98"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/54230088ed915d1374000a53/Westland_Bell_47G-3B-1_G-BFOI_08-86.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14527
4. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=1458
5. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/36546/