Accident Cirrus SR22 GTSx Turbo CC-ADS, Friday 27 November 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 November 2015
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 GTSx Turbo
Owner/operator:Rotorcraft Air Services Ltd
Registration: CC-ADS
MSN: 3278
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NE of Santa Barbara, Duqueco, Bio-Bio -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SCLC
Destination airport:SCDQ
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While attempting to land at San Lorenzo airfield, aircraft collided with trees; pilot and owner Carlos Marin and his wife suffered minor injuries in their faces; two others on the back seats were uninjured. Parachute system was not used.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Link to flightplan: https://www.aipchile.gob.cl/fpl/trackv3/id/3269399
LUN.com (in Spanish) http://www.lun.com/Pages/NewsDetail.aspx?dt=2015-11-29&PaginaId=49&bodyid=0
http://antonakis.co.uk/registers/chile/20110629.txt
https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/portalweb/rest-portalweb/jcr/repository/collaboration/sites%20content/live/dgac/categories/accidentes/investigacion/informes-tecnicos-2015/documents/1758.pdf

https://www.flickr.com/photos/metropolis_pcm/5696951851