Incident Cessna 404 Titan ST-AWD, Friday 3 March 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 March 1989
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 404 Titan
Owner/operator:Nile Safari Aviation
Registration: ST-AWD
MSN: 404-0823
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:London Stansted (STN), Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS)
Destination airport:Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Right hand landing gear collapsed on landing at the end of a post maintenance test flight. During the test flight, the undercarriage was "cycled" (that is, raised and lowered) several times. When the landing gear was lowered for final approach, the right landing gear gave a false reading of being DOWN AND LOCKED. It was down, but NOT locked, hence it collapsed on landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ed83ed915d1374000193/Cessna_404_titan__ST-AWD_05-89.pdf