Incident Beechcraft C23 Sundowner N6022U, Thursday 3 December 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 December 2015
Time:c. 16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Sundowner
Owner/operator:World Aviation Inc
Registration: N6022U
MSN: M-2157
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Merritt Island Airport (KCOI), Merritt Island, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Merritt Island (KCOI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a nose gear collapse upon landing at Merritt Island Airport (KCOI), Merritt Island, Florida. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.floridatoday.com/story/news/local/2015/12/03/plane-breaks-nose-gear-after-hard-landing-at-mi-airport/76741368/?from=global&sessionKey=&autologin=
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:03-DEC-15,MERRITT%20ISLAND,N6022U]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=6022U

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000028795.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 July 1982 N6022U Allegheny Beechcraft 0 Pittsburgh, PA sub