Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N5185D, Thursday 3 December 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 December 2015
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5185D
MSN: 17272441
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3213 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boca Raton Airport (KBCT), Boca Raton, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boca Raton, FL (BCT)
Destination airport:Boca Raton, FL (BCT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while performing a touch-and-go landing, he touched down with a "slight bounce." He reported that he applied power, but the rudder and aileron would not keep the airplane from "going left." The airplane departed the runway to the left, impacted a taxi sign, the left main landing gear and the nose landing gear collapsed, and came to a stop on a ramp. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and empennage.

The pilot reported there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing touchdown resulting in a runway excursion, a collision with an object, and an impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=5185D

Location