Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N546C, Thursday 3 December 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 December 2015
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Golf Whiskey LLC
Registration: N546C
MSN: 4636626
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:230 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AE2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mammoth Yosemite Airport (KMMH), Mammoth Lakes, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mammoth, CA (MMH)
Destination airport:Mammoth, CA (MMH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he checked the winds via his onboard weather reporting device during the run-up, and he stated that the 25 knot wind sock was about ¾ full just moments before the takeoff roll. He reported that during the takeoff roll the airplane encountered a significant wind gust from the right. He stated that the wind gust forced the airplane to exit the left side of the runway, the landing gear collapsed, and the airplane collided with metal pylons which surrounded the wind sock. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, fuselage, horizontal stabilizer and elevator.

The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or anomalies prior to or during the flight that would have prevented normal flight operation.

According to the Airport/Facility Directory, the Airport Remarks state:

Airport located in mountainous terrain with occasional strong winds and turbulence. Lighted windsock available at runway ends and centerfield. With southerly crosswinds in excess of 15 knots, experiencing turbulence and possible windshear along first 3000´ of Runway 27.

The reported wind at the airport during the time of the accident was from 200 degrees true at 22 knots, with gusts at 33 knots, and the departure runway heading was 27.

According to the pilot operating hand book the maximum demonstrated crosswind component for this airplane is 17 knots. The crosswind component during the time of the accident was 26 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to takeoff in high crosswind conditions resulting in the inability to maintain an adequate crosswind correction, consequently failing to maintain directional control and departing the runway, and subsequently colliding with fixed airfield equipment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=546C

Location