Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain N59985, Friday 25 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 April 1997
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Yute Air, Inc.
Registration: N59985
MSN: 31-7552077
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:9948 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Selawik Airport, Selawik, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kiana, AK (IAN)
Destination airport:(KWLK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was in the airport traffic pattern preparing for a full stop landing. While accomplishing his prelanding check list, his attention was diverted by a departing airplane. When he reduced engine power just prior to touchdown, he heard the gear warning horn sound, but was unable to react in time to prevent a wheels up landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear. A factor associated with the accident was the pilot's diverted attention while in the landing pattern.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA069
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=59985

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 April 1999 N59985 Yute Air Alaska Inc. 0 Chevak Airport, Chevak, Wade Hampton Census Area, Alaska sub

Location