Incident British Aerospace ATP G-BTPA, Tuesday 24 December 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 December 1996
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ATP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace ATP
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BTPA
MSN: 2007
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Stand 22, Glasgow Airport, Paisley, Renfrewshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Destination airport:Glasgow Airporrt, Paisley (GLA/EGPF)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The passengers had disembarked on arrival at Glasgow after a scheduled flight from Manchester. A baggage loading vehicle was being reversed towards the forward hold door when it struck the aircraft's nose landing gear leg fairing, causing damage to the fairing hinges,lower fuselage skin and major internal damage to the aircraft's forward pressure bulkhead and fuselage frames.

Subsequent investigation by the airport operator revealed that the baggage vehicle's braking system was defective. The rear brakes on the vehicle were not working due to a failure of one of the tandem master cylinders which had defective seals causing loss of fluid. The rear brake drums were removed to enable further inspection. Mechanical brake components were also found to be seized on the offside rear axle. The vehicle's handbrake cable was also found to be defective, rendering the handbrake inoperative. The vehicle's driver therefore had no means of stopping the vehicle before the impact occurred.

Damage sustained: Major damage to forward pressure bulkhead and fuselage frames

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ece9ed915d137400013f/dft_avsafety_pdf_501153.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BTPA
3. http://www.flickriver.com/photos/emdjt42/5702790804/

Media:

British Aerospace ATP G-BTPA British Airways, Farnborough UK, September 1988 British Aerospace ATP G-BTPA British Airways, Farnborough UK, September 1988. (5589317761)