Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II N47480, Saturday 5 December 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 December 2015
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Ixi Llc
Registration: N47480
MSN: 28-7890078
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:10721 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oakland County International Airport (KPTK), Pontiac, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Ledge, MI (4D0)
Destination airport:Pontiac, MI (KPTK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot and pilot-rated passenger planned on conducting some practice instrument approaches. After conducting a practice approach and landing at a different airport, they departed for the flight back to the departure airport. Night instrument meteorological conditions existed, and the pilot expected to conduct an instrument approach. The tower controller cleared the airplane for the instrument approach to the runway. The pilot reported that the airplane was set up and configured for the approach and that, initially, the airplane was established on the localizer and glideslope; however, it then drifted off course. The pilot-rated passenger reported that he was looking outside the airplane as they passed the final approach fix. When he looked back inside at the instruments, he told the pilot that he was low and left of course. Subsequently, the airplane impacted trees and terrain and then came to rest in an open field. The accident is consistent with controlled flight into terrain due to the pilot flying the airplane below the glideslope and off course during an instrument approach.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s operation of the airplane below the glideslope and off course during a night, instrument approach, which resulted in a collision with trees and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=32SA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 February 2007 N47480 Lehigh Valley Flying Club 0 Millbrook, New York sub

Location