Accident North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco 155397, Thursday 30 April 1981
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 April 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic V10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco
Owner/operator:Royal Moroccan Air Force (RMAF)
Registration: 155397
MSN: 305-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Western Sahara Desert -   Morocco
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Marrakesh Menara Airport, Morocco
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Morocco acquired six ex-USMC OV-10A-model airframes that were delivered in 1981 after being refurbished by Rockwell in Columbus. It was originally intended that Morocco would get 24 aircraft but political problems lead to the delivery of only 6. The 6 OV-10A were given to the Moroccan Air Force in 1981. In January 1981 fifteen Marines made up of personnel from VMO-1 and VMO-2 formed a mobile training team called MTT-1-81 to train the Moroccan Air Force how to maintain and fly the OV-10 aircraft.

This was the first time Marines had ever been used for this purpose. They spent six month in Morocco at the Kenitra Air Base providing training.

The first two aircraft flew over in February of 1981. Their route took them from Columbus, Ohio up the east coast of the U.S. and Canada over to Greenland, Iceland and then down the west coast of Europe and into Morocco. Two more followed in March and April.

The aircraft were to be used in the civil war being waged in the south by the Polisariso insurgents. During the operation of the aircraft one crashed and was destroyed, and another made a wheels up landing but was scrapped as repair was not within their capability. With the end of the war the aircraft were used for border and coast patrol, flying out of the Kenitra Air Base. In June of 1991 the OV-10A made their last flight to Meknes air base where they were put into storage.

The aircraft were last seen in April 2001. They were considered to be in very good shape, although there were minor things needing repair (stemming from the fact that they had been sitting for an extended period of time.)

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20170719043728/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Morocco.htm
2. http://www.ov-10bronco.net/morocco.cfm
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20160917114715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/OV_10_BRONCO.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/North_American_Rockwell_OV-10_Bronco#Morocco
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Western_Sahara_War#Stalemate_.281980s.29