Accident Cessna U206F N736, Wednesday 4 June 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 June 1997
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F
Owner/operator:U.s. Fish And Wildlife Service
Registration: N736
MSN: U20601781
Total airframe hrs:10159 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kagankaguti Lake, ca 16 mi SE of Chevak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was returning to his base camp on a remote lake. He said he misjudged the wind direction, and inadvertently landed his float-equipped airplane downwind, with a 15-knot tailwind. He was unable to stop the airplane before it hit the shore. The airplane continued inland about 50 feet and struck small trees.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of the prevailing wind conditions during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97TA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97TA085
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=736

Location