Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain N35164, Wednesday 20 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 August 1997
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Flight Line, Inc.
Registration: N35164
MSN: 31-7952090
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:15000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yampa Valley Regional Airport, Hayden, Routt County, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KHDN)
Destination airport:Rawlins, WY (KRWL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Cargo had been unloaded from the airplane into a UPS (United Parcel Service) truck. The pilot thought the truck had moved out of the way. As he began to taxi, the airplane's horizontal stabilizer struck the corner of the truck.

Probable Cause: The pilot in command's inadequate visual lookout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA320
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA320
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=35164

Location