Accident Air Tractor AT502B VH-PTF, Friday 4 December 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 December 2015
Time:17:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT502B
Owner/operator:Aircar Aviation Operations Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-PTF
MSN: 502B-0404
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dalby Airport (YDAY), Dalby, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:YDAY
Destination airport:YDAY
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with a pole during agricultural spraying operations. The pilot was uninjured whereas the aircraft sustained substantial damage. The aircraft had previously been substantially damaged in a collision with a wall during aerial spraying operations near Moree, New South Wales nearly a year earlier.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2015-142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2015/aair/ao-2015-142.aspx

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 December 2014 VH-PTF Aircar Aviation Operations Pty Ltd 0 45km west of Moree Airport (YMOR), NSW sub