Accident Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III N27188, Friday 22 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 August 1997
Time:00:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:Merlin Express
Registration: N27188
MSN: AC-708
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:14412 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE-331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage International Airport, Anchorage, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kenai, AK (ENA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A scheduled domestic passenger flight, operating under Title 14 CFR Part 121, was taxiing from the terminal toward the departure runway. Adjacent to the end of the terminal building, an airport baggage tug appeared from around the end of the concourse building. The driver of the tug attempted to stop, but was unable to avoid colliding with the outboard end of the right wing of the airplane. The cab portion of the tug struck the wing, about 4 feet inboard from the tip. The wing sustained crushing, and tearing of the leading edge. The tug's brakes were ineffective from wet surface conditions or due to a mechanical malfunction. Rain was falling at the time, and the airport ramps were wet.

Probable Cause: the baggage tug driver's disregard for wet taxiway/ramp conditions, which resulted in his inability to avoid a taxiing airplane as he came around the end of a concourse building. Darkness, rain, and the wet ramp conditions were related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA127

Location